Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm'


Scientific Name

Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm'

Synonyms

Sedum adolphii 'Firestorm'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm' is a beautiful low-growing succulent with trailing stems and greenish-yellow leaves with red margins in bright light or cool temperatures. It grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. The white, star-shaped flowers add winsome contrast to the leaf color and those fiery margins.

Photo via ebay.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a location with full sun to filtered shade. Golden Sedums is an ideal plant for rock gardens because it spreads quickly with a trailing, low form. At maturity, it stands up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and spread up to 2 feet (60 cm). Golden Sedum can also be used in mixed container gardens or even on walls or terraces.

This succulent tolerates most soils but thrives in light, slightly sandy, well-draining soils. In soggy, water-logged soils, the roots rot, and the plants suffer disease and pest problems. Plant Golden Sedum 2 feet (60 cm) apart. Combine this plant with other succulents or low-growing, drought-tolerant groundcovers.

Golden Sedum is drought tolerant once it establishes a deep root system. The best way to water this plant is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. Fertilize annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi).

Origin

Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm' is an Altman Plants selection of Sedum adolphi.

Links

  • Back to genus Sedum
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Frequently Asked Questions

Sedum adolphii does not appear in the list of plants that are toxic to cats and dogs that appear on the website of the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA).

Overwatering is the most common cause of death of succulent plants including Sedum adolphii. Otherwise, Golden Glow is highly-resistant to diseases.

When Sedum adolphii receives too much water, its soil remains soil for a longer period. The soil becomes waterlogged and the roots become susceptible to rotting.

If the roots rot, an infection can develop which can spread throughout the plant within a short span of time.

A sign of root rot is the color of the leaves changing from dark-green to yellow or brown. When you see discoloration, remove the infected part right away with a sharpened and sterilized pair of garden shears.

From there, slowly remove the Golden Glow from its soil. Make sure to shake off the excess soil to help you find more rotting roots. Cut off the rotting roots and allow the plant to dry out completely.

Replant Sedum adolphii in fresh, well-draining soil.

Yes, Sedum adolphii produces small, white, and beautiful flowers in the springtime.


Sedum adolphii Firestorm - Golden Sedum, Adolph's Sedum

Sedum adolphii Firestorm has tight densely clustered rosettes of golden leaves with oarnge margins and tips. Sedum adolphii Firestorm will grow in sun or shade but foliage color is more intense in full sun. The Golden Sedum blooms from late Spring into Summer with creamy white flowers. Sedum adolphii Firestorm mounds to about a foot tall. Sedum adolphiiis native to Mexico. Adolph's Sedum is easy to propagate, like most Sedums they root when the touch the ground. So you can expect your mound to spread as the stems touch down. Sedum adolphiiis native to Mexico. Sedum adolphii Firestorm is Winter hardy to 20° F. More than many other succulents Sedum adolphii Firestorm tolerates water, though it is quite drought tolerant and really doesn't need much.

Fiery Leaves of Sedum adolphii Firestorm - Golden Sedum, Adolph's Sedum . High resolution photos are part of our garden image collection.

Home Garden
Questions or comments about this website
Copyright В© 1999 California Gardens
Last modified: January 27, 2021


Watch the video: Propagating Succulents From Leaves


Previous Article

15 best varieties of cabbage

Next Article

Elecampane: medicinal properties and contraindications, planting and care, photo